Friday, October 29, 2010

Oh happy day!

I’m done!  I’m done, I’m done, I’m done! 

I’ve got 10 pages of British Literature goodness sitting on my hard drive ready to be edited.

At least I hope it’s 10 pages of goodness.

I really don’t remember much of what I wrote.  My brain is kind of mush at the moment.

Oh dear, what if it’s crap and I have to rewrite practically the whole thing?

Kay, I’m not going there.  I’m going to make a few tweaks here and there and call it good.

Oh dear, I hope it’s good…

Friday, October 22, 2010

Ay yay yay


Does anyone out there have any good ideas for some Neoclassic British lit (1660-1785) authors that raised some good social issues in their time that are still relevant today?  That I can write at least  2-3 pages with? 




Yeah, me either.

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Yeah, yeah, I know it’s Thursday…


Wordless Wednesday


I was going to post that yesterday, but I ran out of time.  That’s from our trip last weekend to Las Vegas.

Here’s why I haven’t been around my blog much lately.  I am using all my creative energy for school and I don’t have much left over for my blog!

I have a deadline for a paper looming over me like a big, black storm cloud ready to unleash its fury.  I have to write a 10 – 12 page paper that isn’t due for about a month, but I would like to have it done in about two weeks so I can hand it in, have my professor look it over, and hand it back to me if it sucks so I can redo it.  That would be on top of the weekly reading and papers that I have do, not to mention the 30 lines of poetry that I have to have memorized sometime by the end of class.  (Have I mentioned that I’m not a fan of poetry and that I’m not good at memorizing things?  Yep, that assignment should just be a barrel of fun!)

At least I’ve decided on a topic for my paper.  Now if only I could refine it more, so I will feel like I can actually sit down and start writing, that would just be awesome.

Of course, I still have to fit swimming lessons, piano lessons, scouts and church callings and lessons into my schedule as well.  I think I’m ready for a vacation, or someone to write my paper for me.  That would work too!

Friday, October 8, 2010

I’m probably just being picky…

I’m not trying to be a snotty English major or anything, heck, I’m only on my first class, but I have a few pet peeves when it comes to the proper usage of words.  (You may call that a run on sentence if you like, I don’t care!)

The word ‘sell’ verses ‘sale’.  There are several varieties of this that make me shake my head.  One is when people advertise a garage sell.  I’m pretty sure you are not selling off your garage, you are having a sale in the vicinity of your garage.  The other is when people ask if you could sale me something.  I could either sell you something or I could make it available for sale.  Take your pick.

The other is ‘accept’ verses ‘except’.  Two different words, two different meanings.  Let me illustrate;  I would like to accept your congratulations, except that I didn’t do the work, so I can’t.  Yes, there is a difference.

I know, it’s silly, but it’s things that I notice.  Call me a nerd if you would like, hopefully I can parlay my quirks into a career some day!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Somewhat wordless Wednesday

On Sunday we took at drive though the mountains during the second session of conference.  We tried to listen to it on the radio, but the signal was pretty crappy.  So we stopped at the North Ogden Divide trail head and hiked for a little bit and took some pictures.

Kids in the fall 013

Kids in the fall 036

Kids in the fall 038

Kids in the fall 091

Kids in the fall 119

What a beautiful fall day!!

Monday, October 4, 2010

Why don’t they ever ask me for my opinion?

I was flipping through the newspaper the other day and saw an ad for a fabric store.  I’m sure you all know that I like to sew a bit, so I stopped and looked at the ad. 

There’s something about fabric store fliers that I just don’t get.  I would assume (and maybe I’m reaching on this assumption) that these ads are supposed to draw people in.   They are supposed to advertise all the things that are on sale and also show nice outfits that you can make with some of the cute fabrics and patterns that they carry.  If they are supposed to draw people in and make them want to sew, then why do they have pictures of some of the worst clothes I have ever seen?!  Seriously, they are usually either the ugliest fabrics thrown together in what otherwise would have been a cute dress, or a cute dress, but it doesn’t fit well at all, so it ends up looking just as tacky as the ugly material dress.

They obviously didn’t consult me before they put those pictures in their ads!  If they did it would look much better!